If You’ve Been Arrested for DUI in Georgia, Don’t Delay
[…] This hearing is different from the criminal hearing you will have to attend due to your arrest. The 30-day letter, along with a $150 fee, is to be submitted to the Department of Driver Services (DDS).
We recommend consulting with a DUI attorney before making this decision and moving forward. However, time is absolutely of the essence. If you do not act within 30 days your drivers license could automatically be suspended for up to a year.
What is DUI Less Safe in Georgia?
Now we will compare DUI Less Safe vs. DUI Per Se, starting with Less Safe. O.C.G.A. § 40-6-391(a)(1) states that a person shall not “drive or be in actual physical control of any moving vehicle while under the influence of alcohol to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive.” This means that the person is driving less safe due to the consumption of drugs and/or alcohol before or while driving, in comparison to how he or she would drive when they had not ingested any drugs or alcohol.